The Silver Spoon Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Silver Spoon Web site and governs data collection and usage.

The Silver Spoon Company, a trading division of British Sugar plc. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), British Sugar plc is the data controller of personal data collected through the Silver Spoon website.

Collection of your Personal Information

The Silver Spoon Company collects personally identifiable information that you supply, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number, post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

We also collect information about your computer hardware and software. This is collected automatically and can include: your IP address, browser type, device type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by The Silver Spoon Company for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Silver Spoon website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or sensitive data through Silver Spoon public message boards or social channels, this information may be collected and used by others.

Storing Your Data

Data that you supply to us via the website will be stored on our behalf on servers located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") where standards of privacy protection may not be equivalent to the standards that apply in the EEA. Whenever we transfer your data to countries outside the EEA we will comply with the Act and any other applicable legislation and will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Use of your Personal Information

The Company collects and uses your personal information to operate the Silver Spoon website and deliver the services you have requested. With your consent, The Silver Spoon Company may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Silver Spoon Company does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. In addition, The Silver Spoon Company may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All our service providers are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Silver Spoon, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Silver Spoon Company will only disclose personal information to third parties:

Use of Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps The Silver Spoon Company to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. We also use cookies and similar technologies to keep track of the pages our customers visit on Silver Spoon, in order to determine what Silver Spoon pages are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and advertising within Silver Spoon to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Security of your Personal Information

The Silver Spoon Company secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The Silver Spoon Company secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information held about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contacting Us about Privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, please get in touch.