Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use (www.silverspoon.co.uk/footer/terms) and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

You can visit this site (www.silverspoon.co.uk (the “Site”)) without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

The Silver Spoon Company, a trading division of British Sugar plc, is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

What Information We Gather and Track

There are times when we may need information from you if you are completing the form on the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site. This involves filling out a form so that we can contact you about an enquiry or to give you advice, or contact you in relation to any feedback, suggestions, problems or complaints you may have. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will also collect details of your visits to the Site and resources that you access.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy (www.silverspoon.co.uk/footer/cookie-policy).

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What We Do With the Information We Gather and Track

The information gathered from any forms that you complete will be used to log and track consumer complaints and queries on our internal systems.

The Silver Spoon Company uses various methods to collect certain other kinds of information including "referrers"; "IP addresses" and "environment variables". Further information on this can be found in our Cookie Policy (www.silverspoon.co.uk/footer/cookie-policy).

Additionally, the Site contains links to other sites, however, The Silver Spoon Company is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Disclosure of Your Information

The Silver Spoon Company will only disclose personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of business;

  • If The Silver Spoon Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Site terms of use.


Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information held about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contacting Us about Privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, please Contact Us (click here).